Gaylans Golden Retrievers logo

Gaylan's Dogs' Recent Accomplishments


2008 Summary & Details | 2007 Summary & Details
2006 Summary & Details | 2005 Summary & Details
2004 Summary & Details | 2003 Summary & Details
2002 Summary & Details | 2001 Summary & Details
2000 Summary & Details | 1999 Summary & Details
Gaylan's Dogs Major Accomplishments
A Full List of Our Titled Dogs--1979-present
Find out About Gaylans
Find out What's



                          New at Gaylans?
Find out General



                          Information About Goldens
Find out about Our Dogs: Past and Present
Find out about our Upcoming Litters
Buy Quality Books from Gaylan's Bookstore!
Go to



                          Gaylans Sporting Dogs Store
Go to Fly-A-Pup
Go to Our



                          Favorite Links
See Web rings



                          we belong to
Go to



                          Site Index
Go to Gaylan's

	

	                    Home Page

2008 Accomplishments

Conformation
  • Scorch, Gaylan's Rimfire JH WC (Maggie Lukiewicz) won the Novice Dog class at the GR National Specialty. (September 2008)
  • Chime, Gaylan's Wind Chime Melody JH NA NAJ CCA earned her GRCA Certificate of Conformation Assessement (CCA) on her first attempt.
  • Brita, Gaylan's Water Dancer of Emeline CD SH OA NAJ RN WCX CCA earned her GRCA Certificate of Conformation Assessement (CCA) on her first attempt.
  • Bing, Gaylan's Bingsville Bugle CDX OA AXJ NJP NF CCA CGC (Barbara Verga) earned his GRCA Certificate of Conformation Assessement (CCA) on his first attempt.
  • Fenway, Gaylan's Fenway Harp CCA TDI CGC (Diane Driscoll) earned his GRCA Certificate of Conformation Assessement (CCA) on his first attempt.
  • Ace, Gaylan's Ace in the Hole OA NAJ NF RN CCA CGC (Phyllis Covino) earned his GRCA Certificate of Conformation Assessement (CCA) on his first attempt.
Field
  • Risk, Gaylan's Gamblers Choice MH WCX *** (Rosie Higdon and Gayle Watkins) won the qualifying Stake at the Golden Retriever National Specialty, making her our first *** dog. (September 2008)
  • Shiloh, Gaylan's Drummer Boy MH AX MXJ RA WCX (Linda Lowy) finished his Master Hunter (MH) title . (September 2008)
  • Skye, Gaylan's Winning Colors MH WCX (Charlie and Lauran Mancuso and Gayle Watkins) finished her Master Hunter title at the National Specialty and earned her Working Certificate Excellent (WCX) a few weeks later. (September & October 2008)
  • Dice, Gaylan's High Roller Can MH TD Am-Can WCX finished his Canadian Master Hunter (MH) title and qualified for the Canadian Master National. (August 2008)
  • Roy, Gaylan's Royal Flush MH WCX** finished his Master Hunter (MH) title and passed another Working Certificate Excellent (WCX) . (April & October 2008)
  • Risk, Gaylan's Gamblers Choice MH WCX** finished her Master Hunter (MH) title and qualified for the 2008 Master National. (April 2008)
  • Corey, U-CD LornaDoone Encore Encore CD SH MX MXJ CCA WCX VCX CGC (OD) (Gayle Watkins) finished her Senior Hunter (SH) title, making her a GRCA Versatility Certificate Excellent holder. (November 2008)
  • Goose, Can Ch Gaylan's Born to Fly SH MX MXJ WCX OS CCA (Lise Pratt) finished his Senior Hunter (SH) title. (November 2008)
  • Chex, Gaylan's Party of One SH AX MXJ CCA WCX CGC (Marcy Burke) finished her Senior Hunter (SH) title. (October 2008)
  • Una, Gaylan's Hole in One SH MX MXJ CCA WCX VC CGC (OD) (Gayle Watkins) finished her Senior Hunter (SH) title. (October 2008)
  • Michael Gaylan's Firefly's Moondance SH WC CGC finished his Senior Hunter (SH) title his second weekend out. (August 2008)
  • Juice, Gaylan's Juice Harp SH AX AXJ OF WCX finished his Senior Hunter (SH) title. (August 2008)
  • Brig, MACH2 Gaylan's Brigantine TD SH OF WC CCA VCX (Paula Orcuttt) earned his Senior Hunter title. (August 2008).
  • Brita, Gaylan's Water Dancer of Emeline CD SH OA NAJ RN WCX (Mary Hilderbrandt) earned her Senior Hunter title. (July 2008).
  • Shiloh, Gaylan's Drummer Boy SH AX MXJ RA WCX (Linda Lowy) passed his Working Certificate Excellent (WCX).
  • Wyeth, Gaylan's Chaddsford Sunset JH WCX (Sue Wieder) finished his Junior Hunter title and his Working Certificate Excellent (WCX). (September & October 2008)
  • Devon, Gaylan's I'll Steel This Dance TDX JH RN WCX (Deb Abbott) earned her Junior Hunter (JH) title on her second weekend out and her Working Certificate Excellent (WCX)on her first attempt. (September & October 2008)
  • Brass, Gaylan's Earth, Wind and Fire JH CGC (Rosie Higdon) earned earned his Junior Hunter (JH) title at 15 months of age. (October 2008)
  • Doc, Gaylan's Jamaican Me Crazy JH (Michelle Foster) finished his Junior Hunter title in four straight tests at 12 months of age. (October 2008)
  • Tux, Gaylan's Fireside Affair JH CGC (Chris Marinelli) earned his Junior Hunter (JH) title on his second weekend out and earned his Working Certificate (WC) title. (September 2008)
  • Chase, Gaylan's Free Run Chardonnay JH (Blanche Wisniewski & Carol Stepczuk) finished her Junior Hunter (JH) title and earned her Working Certificate (WC). (August & September 2008)
  • Chime, Gaylan's Wind Chime Melody JH NA NAJ (Pat Swallows) finished her Junior Hunter (JH) title. (August 2008)
  • Abbi, U-CH C-ATCH U-AGII U-CD Gaylan's High Flying Abbi CD JH MX MXJ NF RA WC CCA OD AD (Pat Swallows)earned her Working Certificate (WC). (September 2008)
  • Bang, Gaylan's Fire When Ready WC (Pat Kavanaugh) passed the Working Certificate (WC) on his first attempt at 13 months of age. (September 2008)
  • Scorch, Gaylan's Rimfire JH WC (Maggie Lukiewicz) passed the Working Certificate (WC) on his first attempt.. (September 2008)
  • Taitt, Gaylan's Saffron Pop the Cork TD WC (Lisa Newton and Debbie Claussen) earned her Working Certificate on her first attempt.
Obedience, Tracking & Rally
  • Trader, Gaylan's Tradewind O'ertheDoone UDX2 MX AXJ XF CCA (Sandy Washburn) became a member of the GRCA's Obedience Dog Hall of Fame a few weeks after he finished his UDX2 at the National Specialty, where he also tied for High Combined . (September & October 2008)
  • Khay, Gaylan's Lady Omar Khayyam UDT OA OAJ RAE3 VCD2 CGC ASCA CD finished her Utility Dog (UD), RAE2 and RAE3 titles. (February & October 2008)
  • Corey, U-CD LornaDoone Encore Encore CDX SH MX MXJ CCA WCX VCX CGC (OD) (Gayle Watkins) finished her Companion Dog Excellent (CDX) title. (November 2008)
  • Traveler, Gaylan's One With the Wind CDX NA NAJ SH WCX (Julie Luther) earned his third Companion Dog Excellent (CDX) leg in three straight trials with scores of 196 1/2 and 195 and two 1st and one 3rd place. He also earned his Companion Dog (CD) title in his first three trials with scores of 198 1/2 and 197 1/2. (January & March 2008)
  • Jerry, Gaylan's Gracie's Fancy Free CDX RAE OA OAJ OF TD VCD1 WC CGC TDI (Susan Palius) earned his CDX and RAE title. (June & August 2008)
  • Keeper, Gaylan's Lucky Four Leaf Clover TD CGC (Jan Masica) ran a 7-minute track to earn her Tracking Dog title at just over a year of age at the GR National Specialty. (September 2008)
  • Taitt, Gaylan's Saffron Pop the Cork TD (Lisa Newton) earned her Tracking Dog (TD) title on her first attempt at 15 months of age. (March 2008)
  • Bing, Gaylan's Bingsville Bugle CD OA AXJ NJP NF (Barbara Verga) finished his Companion Dog (CD) and his Companion Dog Excellent (CDX) titles. He earned his CDX title by qualifying three days in a row with two 2nd places and a 4th place. (March & May 2008)
  • Castle, U-CD Gaylan's Dirty Dancing Oreo CD TD NA (Chuck Dilorio) finished his Companion Dog (CD) title and his United Kennel Club Companion Dog (U-CD) title.
  • Ryder, Gaylan's Dark Star's Ryder CD CGC earned her Companion Dog (CD) title from Novice A and her Canine Good Citizen award. (February 2008)
  • Bebop, Gaylan's Bop Till You Drop CD RA earned his Companion Dog (CD) title in his first three trials before his 2nd birthday. He then went on to finish his Rally Excellent (RE) title in his first three tests. (January & March 2008)
  • Dauber, Gaylan's West Point Whistler UD JH RE WC (Sharon Albright) finished his Rally Advanced (RA) and Rally Excellent (RE) titles. (September & November 2008)
  • Tango, SHR Gaylan's One Step Atta Time CDX JH MX MXJ NF RN WCX CGC (Pat and Randy McKinney) finished her Rally Advanced (RA) title . (June 2008)
  • Bang, Gaylan's Fire When Ready JH RN WC (Pat Kavanaugh) finished his Rally Novice title. (November 2008)
  • Winee, Gaylan's Ji:Hah Fire Keeper RN (Christie-Lee McNamara) finished her Rally Novice title at just 14 months of age. (September 2008)
  • Ace, Gaylan's Ace in the Hole OA NAJ NF RN CGC (Phyllis Covino) earned his Rally Novice (RN) and his APDT RL-1 titles. (March & July 2008)
Agility
  • Makai, MACH U-CD Gaylan's Wind Off the Water CDX RN MX MXJ OF TD ADHF CGC TDI (Gail Kraeuter) earned her Master Agility Championship (MACH) AND qualified for the 2008 AKC Agility Nationals on the same weekend. (June 2008)
  • Goose, Can CH. Gaylan's Born to Fly JH MX MXJ WCX CCA OS ADHF (Lise Pratt) earned his 10th and 11th QQs to put him into the GRCA's Agility Dog Hall of Fame. (March 2008)
  • Gypsy, MACH2 Gaylan's Gypsy Pirate AD ADHF took 1st in JWW and 2nd in Std to give her the final QQ with placements that she needed to enter the GRCA's Agility Dog Hall of Fame. (February 2008)
  • Pilot, Gaylan's Gallopin' Jet Pilot MX MXJ MF JH EAC EJC ECC WV-E TG-E TN-E (Stephanie Schmitter) earned his AKC Excellent FAST (XF) and Master FAST (MF) titles, earned his NADAC Elite Versatility Award AND qualified for the AKC National Agility Championships. (October, November 2008)
  • Brig, MACH2 Gaylan's Brigantine JH TD OF WC CCA VCX (Paula Orcutt) finished his Second Master Agility Championship (MACH 2), Open FAST (OF) and Excellent FAST titles. He also qualifed for the AKC National Agility Championships for the 5th year running. Brig is ranked #21 on the GRCA's Lifetime Agility Point List by MACH points. (January, March & November 2008)
  • Shiloh, Gaylan's Drummer Boy MH MX MXJ RA WCX (Linda Lowy) finished his Master Agility Excellent (MX) and Master Agility Jumpers (MXJ) titles . (November 2008)
  • Trader, Gaylan's Tradewind O'ertheDoone UDX MX AXJ XF CCA (Sandy Washburn) finished his MX, MXJ and Excellent FAST (XF) titles. (June, September & October 2008)
  • Tango, SHR Gaylan's One Step Atta Time CDX JH MX MXJ NF RN WCX CGC (Pat and Randy McKinney) finished her Master Excellent (MX) and Master Agility Jumpers (MXJ) titles . (May & June 2008)
  • Kite, Gaylan's Dancing in the Wind AX MXJ TDX (Blanche Wisniewski & Carol Stepczuk) finished her Agility Excellent (AX) and her Master Agility Excellent Jumpers (MXJ) titles. (March & November 2008)
  • Bette, Gaylan's Bet On It At Terrevern AX AXJ CL2-R,F,H,S CGC (Phoebe Teramoto) finished her Agility Excellent (AX), her Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ) and her Open FAST titles. (July and September 2008)
  • Dart, Gaylan's Fly Like the Wind JH AX AXJ WC (Lise Pratt) finished both her Agility Excellent (AX) and Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ). (March 2008)
  • Chex, Gaylan's Party of One SH MX MXJ WCX VC CCA (Marcy Burke) earned her Agility Excellent (AX), Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ), Master Agility Jumpers (MXJ) and Master Agility Excellent (MX) titles. (May, September and November 2008)
  • Bing, Gaylan's Bingsville Bugle CD OA AXJ NJP NF (Barbara Verga) finished his Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ) . (March 2008)
  • Khay, Gaylan's Lady Omar Khayyam UDT AX AXJ XF RAE3 CGC ASCA CD finished her Agility Excellent (AX), Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ), Open Agility (OA), Novice FAST (NF), Open FAST (OF) and Excellent FAST (XF) titles. (January, February, March, September & November 2008)
  • Jerry, Gaylan's Gracie's Fancy Free CDX RAE AX AXJ NF TD VCD1 WC CGC TDI (Susan Palius) earned his Novice Agility, Novice Agility Jumpers, Novice FAST, Open Agility, Open JWW, Open FAST, Agility Excellent (AX) and Agility Excellent Jumpers (AXJ) titles. (June, August and November 2008)
  • Ace, Gaylan's Ace in the Hole OA OAJ OF RN CCA CGC (Phyllis Covino) earned his Open Agility Jumpers (OAJ) and Open FAST (OF) titles. (November 2008) 
  • Juice, Gaylan's Juice Harp JH AX AXJ OF WC (Juice) earned his Open FAST (OF) titles. (February 2008)
  • Brita, Gaylan's Water Dancer of Emeline CD JH NA NAJ RN WCX (Mary Hilderbrandt) earned her Novice Standard (NA), Novice Jumpers (NAJ), Open Agility (OA) and Open Agility Jumpers (OAJ) titles. (April, May, July and September 2008).
  • Castle, U-CD Gaylan's Dirty Dancing Oreo CD TD NA NAJ (Chuck Dilorio) earned his Novice Standard (NA), Novice Jumpers (NAJ), Open Agility (OA) and Open Jumpers (OAJ) titles. (April, May and July 2008).
  • Traveler, Gaylan's One with the Wind CDX OA NAJ SH WCX (Julie Luther) earned his Open Standard (OA) title. (October 2008)
  • Bebop, Gaylan's Bop Til You Drop CD RAE OA NF (Mardee Kayser) earned his Novice Agility (NA), Novice FAST (NF) and Open Agility (OA) titles. (November 2008)
  • Wyeth, Gaylan's Chaddsford Sunset JH NA NAJ WCX (Sue Wieder) finished his Novice Agility (NA) and Novice Agility Jumpers titles (November 2008) .
  • Chime, Gaylan's Wind Chime Melody NA NAJ (Pat Swallows) finished her Novice Agility (NA) and Novice Agility Jumpers titles. (August 2008) .
  • Abbi, U-CH C-ATCH U-AGII U-CD Gaylan's High Flying Abbi CD JH MX MXJ NF RA CCA CGC (Pat Swallows) finished her Novice FAST (NF) and Open FAST (OF) titles. (March & September 2008)
  • Bryce, Gaylan's Brass Fire 'n Ice NAJ CL1-H CL1-S CL1-R CL1-F (Jo Kuschel) earned his Novice Agility Jumpers (NAJ) title. (November 2008)
  • Tango, SHR Gaylan's One Step Atta Time CDX JH AX AXJ NF RN WCX CGC (Pat and Randy McKinney) finished her Novice FAST title. (March 2008)
  • Corey, LornaDoone Encore Encore CD JH MX MXJ NF WCX OD CCA VC (Gayle Watkins & Jeanne Kaufman) finished her Novice FAST title. (November 2008)
  • Feo, Gaylan's Wager Feodor P Palius NAP NFP CGC (Liz Palius) finished his Novice Agility Prefered (NAP) and Novice Preferred FAST titles. (September 2008)
Other
  • Corey, U-CD LornaDoone Encore Encore CD SH MX MXJ CCA WCX VCX CGC (OD) (Gayle Watkins) finished her Senior Hunter (SH) title, making her a GRCA Versatility Certificate Excellent holder. (November 2008)
  • Lily, Gaylan's Firefly's Golden Glo CD SH WCX (OD) (Carvel Gold) became a GRCA Outstanding Dam. Lily's qualifying kids are:
    • Gaylan's I'll Steel This Dance TDX JH RN WC CGC
    • Gaylan's Water Dancer of Emeline CD SH OA OAJ RN WCX
    • Gaylan's Firefly's Moondance SH WC CGC, Therapy Dog
    • Gaylan's Gracie's Fancy Free CDX TD OA OAJ OF RAE WC CGC VCD2
  • Una, Gaylan's Hole in One JH MX MXJ WCX CCA VC (OD) became a GRCA Outstanding Dam. Una's qualifying offspring are:
    • Gaylan's Gamblers Choice MH WCX***
    • Gaylan's Royal Flush MH WCX**
    • Gaylan's Bet On It At Terrevern AX AXJ OF
  • Goose, Can CH. Gaylan's Born to Fly JH MX MXJ WCX CCA OS ADHF (Lise Pratt) became an Outstanding Sire. Goose's qualifying offspring are:
    • MACH U-CD Gaylan's Wind Off the Water CDX RN MX MXJ XF TD ADHF
    • Gaylan's Tradewind O'ertheDoone UDX2 MX MXJ XF CCA
    • Gaylan's One With the Wind CDX OA NAJ SH WCX
    • Gaylan's Dancing in the Wind AX AXJ TDX CGC
    • Gaylan's Fly Like The Wind JH AX AXJ WC
  • Goose's sister, Abbi, U-CH C-ATCH U-AGII U-CD Gaylan's High Flying Abbi CD JH MX MXJ NF RA CCA OD (Pat Swallows) became a GRCA Outstanding Dam. Abbi's qualifying offspring are:
    • Gaylan's Juice Harp SH AX AXJ OF WCX
    • Gaylan's Drummer Boy MH AX MXJ RA WC
    • Gaylan's Bingsville Bugle CDX OA AXJ NJP
  • Keeper, Gaylan's Lucky Four Leaf Clover CGC (Jan Masica) passed the Canine Good Citizen (CGC) test at 14 months of age. (September 2008)
  • Reese, Gaylan's P'Nut Butter Cup Sundae CGC (Sharon Albright) passed the Canine Good Citizen (CGC) test at 11 months of age. (September 2008)
  • Jig, Gaylan's Irish Ceili Dancer CGC (Sandy Ziemski) passed the Canine Good Citizen (CGC) test at 13 months of age. (September 2008)
  • Fenway, Gaylan's Fenway Harp CGC TDI (Diane Driscoll) passed the Therapy Dog International test on his first attempt.
  • Bounce, Gaylan's Fireball CGC (Anita Lupcho) passed the AKC's Canine Good Citizen test at just 12 months of age and became a certified Therapy Dog at fourteen months of age.
  • Zahra, Gaylan's Fire in the Sky CGC (Deb D'Elia) passed the AKC's Canine Good Citizen test at just 7 months of age.





  • Send



          us e-mail!

    Gaylans Golden Home Page | Welcome Page

    About Us | What's New? | Just Goldens | Our Dogs | Puppies

    Gaylans Bookstore | Gaylans Sporting Dog Store

    At the Bridge | Links | Site Index

    All rights reserved © 2001-2008 Gayle Watkins
    Website created by Gaylan's Golden Retrievers
    Comments? Feedback? Questions? Email webmaster